Surveying and Mapping Technicians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,480 or more. The middle half of surveying and mapping technicians in Boulder earn between $46,490 and $72,150.
- $46K10th
- $46K25th
- $65KMedian
- $72K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,050 | $5,171 | $29.83 |
| Median | $64,570 | $5,381 | $31.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,490 | $3,874 | $22.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,150 | $6,012 | $34.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Surveying and mapping technicians in Boulder earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($60,020) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($58,000). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $54,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $62,050 | $64,570 | $46,140 | $83,480 | 110 |
| Colorado | $60,020 | $57,890 | $45,620 | $79,660 | 2,340 |
| United States | $58,000 | $54,240 | $37,520 | $81,630 | 58,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $62,050, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $50,015 a year, or $4,168 a month and $1,924 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for surveying and mapping technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $62,050 buys what about $58,982 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 11.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Pueblo pays the most ($63,150).
- Pueblo$63,150
- Boulder$62,050
- Grand Junction$61,480
- Fort Collins$61,360
- Colorado Springs$61,150
- Denver$59,480
- Greeley$56,850
Highest-paying cities for surveying and mapping technicians
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,290).
- Los Angeles, CA$90,290
- San Francisco, CA$90,030
- San Luis Obispo, CA$89,880
- Vallejo, CA$86,610
- San Jose, CA$83,990
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do surveying and mapping technicians make an hour in Boulder?
$29.83 an hour on average, and $31.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveying and mapping technicians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveying and mapping technicians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $50,015 a year ($4,168 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,050. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do surveying and mapping technicians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,000).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.