Drafters, All Other pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,820 or more. The middle half of other drafters in Boulder earn between $61,870 and $102,800.
- $52K10th
- $62K25th
- $75KMedian
- $103K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,080 | $6,423 | $37.06 |
| Median | $74,630 | $6,219 | $35.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,870 | $5,156 | $29.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,800 | $8,567 | $49.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Drafters, All Other pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other drafters in Boulder earn 10% more than the Colorado average ($70,390) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($68,250). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $63,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $77,080 | $74,630 | $52,480 | $102,820 | 60 |
| Colorado | $70,390 | $67,320 | $50,130 | $100,550 | 280 |
| United States | $68,250 | $63,520 | $43,420 | $99,380 | 14,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Drafters, All Other salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $77,080, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $60,373 a year, or $5,031 a month and $2,322 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for other drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $77,080 buys what about $73,269 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Drafters, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$77,080
- Denver$70,180
Highest-paying cities for other drafters
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,260).
- San Jose, CA$91,260
- San Francisco, CA$88,560
- New York, NY$87,900
- Milwaukee, WI$82,450
- Baton Rouge, LA$82,190
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Drafters, All Other salary in Boulder: questions
How much do other drafters make an hour in Boulder?
$37.06 an hour on average, and $35.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other drafters salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other drafters take-home pay in Boulder?
About $60,373 a year ($5,031 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,080. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other drafters earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3019; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.12, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.