Surgical Technologists pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,990 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Worcester earn between $69,740 and $96,890.
- $59K10th
- $70K25th
- $78KMedian
- $97K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,800 | $6,733 | $38.85 |
| Median | $77,610 | $6,468 | $37.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,740 | $5,812 | $33.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,890 | $8,074 | $46.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Worcester earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($83,820) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $80,800 | $77,610 | $58,750 | $97,990 | 210 |
| Massachusetts | $83,820 | $80,870 | $60,350 | $109,550 | 2,220 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $80,800, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $61,953 a year, or $5,163 a month and $2,383 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $80,800 buys what about $78,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($85,810).
- Boston$85,810
- Pittsfield$82,550
- Worcester$80,800
- Barnstable$78,640
- Springfield$78,350
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Worcester: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Worcester?
$38.85 an hour on average, and $37.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Worcester?
About $61,953 a year ($5,163 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,800. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.