Surgical Technologists pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,710 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Pittsfield earn between $63,170 and $87,780.
- $59K10th
- $63K25th
- $69KMedian
- $88K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,550 | $6,879 | $39.69 |
| Median | $69,040 | $5,753 | $33.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,170 | $5,264 | $30.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,780 | $7,315 | $42.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Pittsfield earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($83,820) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $82,550 | $69,040 | $58,930 | $89,710 | 30 |
| Massachusetts | $83,820 | $80,870 | $60,350 | $109,550 | 2,220 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $82,550, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $63,096 a year, or $5,258 a month and $2,427 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $82,550 buys what about $86,798 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 2nd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($85,810).
- Boston$85,810
- Pittsfield$82,550
- Worcester$80,800
- Barnstable$78,640
- Springfield$78,350
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Pittsfield?
$39.69 an hour on average, and $33.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $63,096 a year ($5,258 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,550. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.