Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,010 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Monroe earn between $30,960 and $38,990.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $36KMedian
- $39K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,920 | $3,077 | $17.75 |
| Median | $35,660 | $2,972 | $17.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,960 | $2,580 | $14.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,990 | $3,249 | $18.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Monroe earn 3% less than the Michigan average ($38,170) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $36,920 | $35,660 | $28,950 | $46,010 | 940 |
| Michigan | $38,170 | $35,930 | $30,070 | $47,900 | 82,730 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $36,920, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $30,523 a year, or $2,544 a month and $1,174 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $36,920 buys what about $39,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($45,560).
- Flint$45,560
- Ann Arbor$40,030
- Detroit$39,120
- Battle Creek$37,310
- Grand Rapids$37,310
- Traverse City$37,190
- Monroe$36,920
- Niles$36,900
- Lansing$36,730
- Jackson$36,630
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Monroe?
$17.75 an hour on average, and $17.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $30,523 a year ($2,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,920.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.