Statisticians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $180,500 or more. The middle half of statisticians in Boulder earn between $109,660 and $163,260.
- $79K10th
- $110K25th
- $145KMedian
- $163K75th
- $180K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,220 | $11,685 | $67.41 |
| Median | $144,990 | $12,082 | $69.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,660 | $9,138 | $52.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,260 | $13,605 | $78.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Statisticians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Statisticians in Boulder earn 22% more than the Colorado average ($114,520) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($115,700). At the median the gap is +37% against the U.S. median of $105,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $140,220 | $144,990 | $79,310 | $180,500 | 100 |
| Colorado | $114,520 | $109,660 | $72,630 | $157,350 | 780 |
| United States | $115,700 | $105,650 | $64,000 | $174,050 | 29,030 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Statisticians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $140,220, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $101,645 a year, or $8,470 a month and $3,909 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for statisticians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $140,220 buys what about $133,286 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Statisticians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$140,220
- Fort Collins$126,120
- Denver$109,010
- Colorado Springs$100,790
Highest-paying cities for statisticians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($182,700).
- San Jose, CA$182,700
- Raleigh, NC$149,420
- New York, NY$145,760
- Boulder, CO$140,220
- Washington, DC$137,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Statisticians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do statisticians make an hour in Boulder?
$67.41 an hour on average, and $69.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level statisticians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the statisticians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $101,645 a year ($8,470 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,220. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do statisticians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($115,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-2041; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.86, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.