Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,780 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Lancaster earn between $75,820 and $130,780.
- $66K10th
- $76K25th
- $104KMedian
- $131K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,160 | $8,430 | $48.63 |
| Median | $103,930 | $8,661 | $49.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,820 | $6,318 | $36.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,780 | $10,898 | $62.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Lancaster earn 8% more than the Pennsylvania average ($93,720) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $101,160 | $103,930 | $66,320 | $130,780 | 300 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,720 | $92,960 | $60,650 | $130,780 | 6,570 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $101,160, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $76,890 a year, or $6,408 a month and $2,957 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $101,160 buys what about $102,954 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 2nd of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Gettysburg pays the most ($109,390).
- Gettysburg$109,390
- Lancaster$101,160
- Philadelphia$99,520
- Allentown$98,470
- York$97,360
- Chambersburg$97,150
- Scranton$94,990
- Lebanon$93,390
- State College$92,850
- Harrisburg$92,350
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Lancaster?
$48.64 an hour on average, and $49.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $76,890 a year ($6,408 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,160. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.