Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,650 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Pinehurst earn between $62,870 and $96,330.
- $58K10th
- $63K25th
- $79KMedian
- $96K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,740 | $6,812 | $39.30 |
| Median | $79,240 | $6,603 | $38.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,870 | $5,239 | $30.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,330 | $8,028 | $46.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Pinehurst earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($88,640) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $81,740 | $79,240 | $57,870 | $119,650 | 90 |
| North Carolina | $88,640 | $86,460 | $60,800 | $121,040 | 5,600 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $81,740, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $63,581 a year, or $5,298 a month and $2,445 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $81,740 buys what about $92,533 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 14th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Greenville pays the most ($96,470).
- Greenville$96,470
- Charlotte$91,280
- Hickory$89,620
- Winston-Salem$89,380
- Rocky Mount$89,230
- Raleigh$89,190
- Durham$87,410
- Wilmington$86,700
- Asheville$86,550
- Pinehurst$81,740
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Pinehurst?
$39.30 an hour on average, and $38.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $63,581 a year ($5,298 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,740.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.