Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,400 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Billings earn between $76,170 and $101,250.
- $62K10th
- $76K25th
- $84KMedian
- $101K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,820 | $7,318 | $42.22 |
| Median | $83,620 | $6,968 | $40.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,170 | $6,348 | $36.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,250 | $8,438 | $48.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Billings earn 9% more than the Montana average ($80,780) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $87,820 | $83,620 | $61,950 | $112,400 | 110 |
| Montana | $80,780 | $78,740 | $58,460 | $106,330 | 490 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $87,820, a single filer in Billings takes home about $67,010 a year, or $5,584 a month and $2,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $87,820 buys what about $93,899 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 1st of 4 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Billings$87,820
- Great Falls$80,000
- Helena$78,620
- Missoula$74,270
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Billings: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Billings?
$42.22 an hour on average, and $40.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Billings?
About $67,010 a year ($5,584 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,820.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.