Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,790 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Rochester earn between $79,810 and $95,150.
- $65K10th
- $80K25th
- $83KMedian
- $95K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,360 | $7,030 | $40.56 |
| Median | $83,140 | $6,928 | $39.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,810 | $6,651 | $38.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,150 | $7,929 | $45.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Rochester earn 4% less than the Minnesota average ($87,670) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $84,360 | $83,140 | $65,310 | $99,790 | 160 |
| Minnesota | $87,670 | $89,380 | $62,390 | $107,820 | 3,890 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $84,360, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $63,964 a year, or $5,330 a month and $2,460 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $84,360 buys what about $92,886 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($90,880).
- Minneapolis$90,880
- Mankato$86,550
- St. Cloud$86,410
- Rochester$84,360
- Duluth$82,890
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Rochester: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Rochester?
$40.56 an hour on average, and $39.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Rochester?
About $63,964 a year ($5,330 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,360. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.