Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,800 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Evansville earn between $78,780 and $100,580.
- $61K10th
- $79K25th
- $85KMedian
- $101K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,580 | $7,548 | $43.55 |
| Median | $85,220 | $7,102 | $40.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,780 | $6,565 | $37.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,580 | $8,382 | $48.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($92,290) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $90,580 | $85,220 | $60,990 | $116,800 | 210 |
| Indiana | $92,290 | $87,360 | $60,990 | $122,930 | 3,310 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $90,580, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $68,746 a year, or $5,729 a month and $2,644 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $90,580 buys what about $98,964 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($95,230).
- Lafayette$95,230
- Indianapolis$93,780
- Bloomington$93,280
- Evansville$90,580
- Terre Haute$88,780
- Fort Wayne$88,540
- South Bend$88,370
- Elkhart$86,840
- Muncie$84,230
- Michigan City$83,600
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Evansville: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Evansville?
$43.55 an hour on average, and $40.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Evansville?
About $68,746 a year ($5,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,580. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.