SOC 29-1127 · Pueblo, CO metro

Speech-Language Pathologists Salary in Pueblo, CO

The average salary for speech-language pathologists in Pueblo, Colorado is $121,400 a year ($58.37 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $119,670: half of the 80 people in this job in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).

$121,400average per year

$58.37 / hourMedian $119,670Take-home ≈ $89,602

  • $80K10th
  • $97K25th
  • $120KMedian
  • $140K75th
  • $184K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
+24%vs U.S. average
#2 of 7Colorado metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Pueblo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $183,740 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Pueblo earn between $97,430 and $139,950.

  • $80K10th
  • $97K25th
  • $120KMedian
  • $140K75th
  • $184K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$121,400$10,117$58.37
Median$119,670$9,972$57.53
Entry level (25th percentile)$97,430$8,119$46.84
Experienced (75th percentile)$139,950$11,662$67.28

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Speech-language pathologists in Pueblo earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($116,960) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $97,870.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Pueblo$121,400$119,670$79,920$183,74080
Colorado$116,960$110,750$73,900$164,5204,420
United States$98,170$97,870$62,900$134,160183,390

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Pueblo

On the average salary of $121,400, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $89,602 a year, or $7,467 a month and $3,446 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Pueblo a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $121,400 buys what about $132,299 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $121,400 is worth in another city

Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Colorado cities

Pueblo ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($129,240).

All Speech-Language Pathologists salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists

El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).

Speech-Language Pathologists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Speech-Language Pathologists in Pueblo, CO.

Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Pueblo: questions

How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Pueblo?

$58.37 an hour on average, and $57.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Pueblo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,430, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Pueblo?

About $89,602 a year ($7,467 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,400. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?

The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.