Sewing Machine Operators pay range in St. George
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,410 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in St. George earn between $33,330 and $35,970.
- $29K10th
- $33K25th
- $34KMedian
- $36K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,710 | $3,059 | $17.65 |
| Median | $34,300 | $2,858 | $16.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,330 | $2,778 | $16.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in St. George vs. Utah and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in St. George earn about the same as the Utah average ($37,150) and about the same as the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George | $36,710 | $34,300 | $29,480 | $53,410 | 40 |
| Utah | $37,150 | $35,550 | $29,870 | $45,590 | 1,020 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in St. George
On the average salary of $36,710, a single filer in St. George takes home about $30,172 a year, or $2,514 a month and $1,160 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is St. George a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. George area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $36,710 buys what about $37,721 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. George ($45,140). A typical home costs $530,009, or 14.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Utah cities
St. George ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($37,580).
- Salt Lake City$37,580
- Ogden$37,250
- Provo$37,150
- St. George$36,710
- Logan$35,760
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in St. George: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in St. George?
$17.65 an hour on average, and $16.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in St. George?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in St. George?
About $30,172 a year ($2,514 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,710. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in St. George than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area St. George, UT (41100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.