Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,780 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Logan earn between $34,360 and $37,330.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $34KMedian
- $37K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,760 | $2,980 | $17.19 |
| Median | $34,360 | $2,863 | $16.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,360 | $2,863 | $16.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,330 | $3,111 | $17.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Logan earn 4% less than the Utah average ($37,150) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $35,760 | $34,360 | $29,530 | $43,780 | 70 |
| Utah | $37,150 | $35,550 | $29,870 | $45,590 | 1,020 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $35,760, a single filer in Logan takes home about $29,463 a year, or $2,455 a month and $1,133 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $30,126 | $2,511 |
| Working in UT | $29,463 | $2,455 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $35,760 buys what about $37,278 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 13.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($37,580).
- Salt Lake City$37,580
- Ogden$37,250
- Provo$37,150
- St. George$36,710
- Logan$35,760
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Logan: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Logan?
$17.19 an hour on average, and $16.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Logan?
About $29,463 a year ($2,455 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,760. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.