Security Guards pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,740 or more. The middle half of security guards in Wausau earn between $31,460 and $45,280.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $45K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,700 | $3,308 | $19.09 |
| Median | $34,400 | $2,867 | $16.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,460 | $2,622 | $15.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,280 | $3,773 | $21.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Security guards in Wausau earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($41,390) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $39,700 | $34,400 | $30,030 | $51,740 | 220 |
| Wisconsin | $41,390 | $37,440 | $30,410 | $54,680 | 12,030 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $39,700, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $33,010 a year, or $2,751 a month and $1,270 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $39,700 buys what about $42,849 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 10th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($43,530).
- Racine$43,530
- Madison$42,680
- Milwaukee$42,380
- Green Bay$42,360
- Janesville$41,570
- Sheboygan$41,320
- Eau Claire$40,300
- Kenosha$40,110
- Fond du Lac$39,720
- Wausau$39,700
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Wausau: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Wausau?
$19.09 an hour on average, and $16.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Wausau?
About $33,010 a year ($2,751 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,700.
Do security guards earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.