Security Guards pay range in Sheboygan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,190 or more. The middle half of security guards in Sheboygan earn between $33,090 and $48,990.
- $29K10th
- $33K25th
- $40KMedian
- $49K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,320 | $3,443 | $19.87 |
| Median | $40,010 | $3,334 | $19.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,090 | $2,758 | $15.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,990 | $4,082 | $23.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Sheboygan vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Security guards in Sheboygan earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($41,390) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan | $41,320 | $40,010 | $29,440 | $51,190 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $41,390 | $37,440 | $30,410 | $54,680 | 12,030 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Sheboygan
On the average salary of $41,320, a single filer in Sheboygan takes home about $34,232 a year, or $2,853 a month and $1,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sheboygan a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sheboygan area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.0), so the average $41,320 buys what about $43,951 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sheboygan ($51,890). A typical home costs $324,544, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Wisconsin cities
Sheboygan ranks 6th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($43,530).
- Racine$43,530
- Madison$42,680
- Milwaukee$42,380
- Green Bay$42,360
- Janesville$41,570
- Sheboygan$41,320
- Eau Claire$40,300
- Kenosha$40,110
- Fond du Lac$39,720
- Wausau$39,700
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Sheboygan: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Sheboygan?
$19.87 an hour on average, and $19.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Sheboygan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Sheboygan?
About $34,232 a year ($2,853 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,320.
Do security guards earn more in Sheboygan than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Sheboygan, WI (43100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.14, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.14).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.