Security Guards pay range in Johnstown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,610 or more. The middle half of security guards in Johnstown earn between $27,790 and $38,120.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $31KMedian
- $38K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,200 | $2,767 | $15.96 |
| Median | $31,320 | $2,610 | $15.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,790 | $2,316 | $13.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,120 | $3,177 | $18.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Johnstown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Security guards in Johnstown earn 17% less than the Pennsylvania average ($40,180) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnstown | $33,200 | $31,320 | $21,570 | $44,610 | 260 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,180 | $37,050 | $30,050 | $54,830 | 43,610 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Johnstown
On the average salary of $33,200, a single filer in Johnstown takes home about $27,837 a year, or $2,320 a month and $1,071 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Johnstown a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Johnstown area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $33,200 buys what about $38,637 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Johnstown ($44,110). A typical home costs $107,146, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Johnstown ranks 16th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($44,550).
- Chambersburg$44,550
- Philadelphia$42,180
- Gettysburg$41,170
- Lancaster$40,720
- York$40,680
- Harrisburg$40,500
- Scranton$40,080
- Allentown$39,900
- Reading$39,680
- Johnstown$33,200
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Johnstown: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Johnstown?
$15.96 an hour on average, and $15.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Johnstown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Johnstown?
About $27,837 a year ($2,320 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,200. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Johnstown than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Johnstown, PA (27780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.