Security Guards pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,450 or more. The middle half of security guards in Lancaster earn between $34,150 and $44,430.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,720 | $3,393 | $19.58 |
| Median | $38,090 | $3,174 | $18.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,150 | $2,846 | $16.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,430 | $3,702 | $21.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Security guards in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($40,180) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $40,720 | $38,090 | $30,500 | $54,450 | 880 |
| Pennsylvania | $40,180 | $37,050 | $30,050 | $54,830 | 43,610 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $40,720, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $33,648 a year, or $2,804 a month and $1,294 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $40,720 buys what about $41,442 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($44,550).
- Chambersburg$44,550
- Philadelphia$42,180
- Gettysburg$41,170
- Lancaster$40,720
- York$40,680
- Harrisburg$40,500
- Scranton$40,080
- Allentown$39,900
- Reading$39,680
- Pittsburgh$39,530
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Lancaster?
$19.58 an hour on average, and $18.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $33,648 a year ($2,804 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,720. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.