Security Guards pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,770 or more. The middle half of security guards in Salem earn between $39,480 and $55,450.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $55K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,460 | $3,955 | $22.82 |
| Median | $46,150 | $3,846 | $22.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,480 | $3,290 | $18.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,450 | $4,621 | $26.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Security guards in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($46,420) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $47,460 | $46,150 | $36,210 | $60,770 | 1,030 |
| Oregon | $46,420 | $45,500 | $36,500 | $58,510 | 12,200 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $47,460, a single filer in Salem takes home about $37,026 a year, or $3,086 a month and $1,424 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $47,460 buys what about $45,789 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($47,960).
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Salem: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Salem?
$22.82 an hour on average, and $22.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Salem?
About $37,026 a year ($3,086 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,460. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.