Security Guards pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,660 or more. The middle half of security guards in Bend earn between $38,220 and $46,640.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $47K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,280 | $3,690 | $21.29 |
| Median | $43,790 | $3,649 | $21.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,220 | $3,185 | $18.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,640 | $3,887 | $22.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Security guards in Bend earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($46,420) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $44,280 | $43,790 | $37,640 | $55,660 | 350 |
| Oregon | $46,420 | $45,500 | $36,500 | $58,510 | 12,200 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $44,280, a single filer in Bend takes home about $34,716 a year, or $2,893 a month and $1,335 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $44,280 buys what about $42,738 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 15.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 5th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($47,960).
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Bend: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Bend?
$21.29 an hour on average, and $21.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Bend?
About $34,716 a year ($2,893 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,280. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.