Sales Managers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $298,520 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Tulsa earn between $101,850 and $209,570.
- $71K10th
- $102K25th
- $140KMedian
- $210K75th
- $299K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $163,980 | $13,665 | $78.84 |
| Median | $140,040 | $11,670 | $67.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,850 | $8,488 | $48.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $209,570 | $17,464 | $100.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Sales managers in Tulsa earn 9% more than the Oklahoma average ($150,650) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $163,980 | $140,040 | $71,300 | $298,520 | 1,050 |
| Oklahoma | $150,650 | $128,920 | $63,070 | $275,440 | 3,250 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $163,980, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $116,513 a year, or $9,709 a month and $4,481 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $163,980 buys what about $183,805 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 1st of 3 Oklahoma metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Tulsa$163,980
- Oklahoma City$149,100
- Lawton$133,880
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Tulsa?
$78.84 an hour on average, and $67.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $116,513 a year ($9,709 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $163,980.
Do sales managers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.