Sales Managers pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $225,180 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Manhattan earn between $105,780 and $195,680.
- $90K10th
- $106K25th
- $163KMedian
- $196K75th
- $225K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $162,380 | $13,532 | $78.07 |
| Median | $162,920 | $13,577 | $78.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,780 | $8,815 | $50.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $195,680 | $16,307 | $94.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Sales managers in Manhattan earn 4% less than the Kansas average ($168,320) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $162,380 | $162,920 | $90,070 | $225,180 | 130 |
| Kansas | $168,320 | $159,990 | $91,530 | $249,990 | 6,820 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $162,380, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $113,992 a year, or $9,499 a month and $4,384 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $162,380 buys what about $180,098 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 3rd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($193,170).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Manhattan?
$78.07 an hour on average, and $78.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $113,992 a year ($9,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $162,380.
Do sales managers earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.