Sales Managers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $218,420 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Santa Rosa earn between $79,730 and $168,310.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $118KMedian
- $168K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $134,450 | $11,204 | $64.64 |
| Median | $117,940 | $9,828 | $56.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,730 | $6,644 | $38.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,310 | $14,026 | $80.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Sales managers in Santa Rosa earn 16% less than the California average ($160,260) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $134,450 | $117,940 | $63,560 | $218,420 | 1,360 |
| California | $160,260 | $134,910 | $64,430 | $300,580 | 112,440 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $134,450, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $94,751 a year, or $7,896 a month and $3,644 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $134,450 buys what about $124,740 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 8th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($213,250).
- San Jose$213,250
- San Francisco$194,670
- Los Angeles$156,210
- Napa$155,820
- San Diego$143,040
- Sacramento$138,000
- Santa Cruz$136,610
- Santa Rosa$134,450
- Oxnard$133,670
- Santa Maria$133,550
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$64.64 an hour on average, and $56.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $94,751 a year ($7,896 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $134,450. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.