Sales Engineers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $202,570 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Denver earn between $110,760 and $178,890.
- $83K10th
- $111K25th
- $140KMedian
- $179K75th
- $203K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $147,300 | $12,275 | $70.82 |
| Median | $139,990 | $11,666 | $67.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $110,760 | $9,230 | $53.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $178,890 | $14,908 | $86.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($145,880) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $147,300 | $139,990 | $83,420 | $202,570 | 2,010 |
| Colorado | $145,880 | $139,990 | $83,420 | $203,230 | 2,800 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $147,300, a single filer in Denver takes home about $106,173 a year, or $8,848 a month and $4,084 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $147,300 buys what about $139,249 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$147,300
- Fort Collins$144,540
- Boulder$142,170
- Greeley$141,900
- Colorado Springs$137,130
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Denver: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Denver?
$70.82 an hour on average, and $67.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $110,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Denver?
About $106,173 a year ($8,848 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $147,300. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sales engineers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.75, this job is 3.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.