Sales Engineers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,000 or more. The middle half of sales engineers in Boulder earn between $100,390 and $170,160.
- $79K10th
- $100K25th
- $139KMedian
- $170K75th
- $210K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $142,170 | $11,848 | $68.35 |
| Median | $138,720 | $11,560 | $66.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,390 | $8,366 | $48.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $170,160 | $14,180 | $81.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Engineers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sales engineers in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($145,880) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($130,140). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $124,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $142,170 | $138,720 | $79,330 | $210,000 | 350 |
| Colorado | $145,880 | $139,990 | $83,420 | $203,230 | 2,800 |
| United States | $130,140 | $124,900 | $73,870 | $195,270 | 51,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Engineers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $142,170, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $102,892 a year, or $8,574 a month and $3,957 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for sales engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $142,170 buys what about $135,140 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Engineers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 3rd of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($147,300).
- Denver$147,300
- Fort Collins$144,540
- Boulder$142,170
- Greeley$141,900
- Colorado Springs$137,130
Highest-paying cities for sales engineers
Durham, NC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($183,510).
- Durham, NC$183,510
- San Jose, CA$180,170
- Ocala, FL$176,450
- San Luis Obispo, CA$172,040
- Sarasota, FL$167,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Engineers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do sales engineers make an hour in Boulder?
$68.35 an hour on average, and $66.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales engineers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales engineers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $102,892 a year ($8,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $142,170. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sales engineers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($130,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-9031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.45, this job is 5.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.