Roofers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,520 or more. The middle half of roofers in Ogden earn between $45,020 and $62,310.
- $35K10th
- $45K25th
- $52KMedian
- $62K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,020 | $4,335 | $25.01 |
| Median | $51,700 | $4,308 | $24.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,020 | $3,752 | $21.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,310 | $5,192 | $29.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Roofers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($51,580) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $52,020 | $51,700 | $34,840 | $64,520 | 510 |
| Utah | $51,580 | $48,680 | $30,160 | $67,390 | 2,710 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $52,020, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $41,663 a year, or $3,472 a month and $1,602 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $52,020 buys what about $51,839 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($52,810).
- Salt Lake City$52,810
- St. George$52,170
- Ogden$52,020
- Logan$50,930
- Provo$49,890
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Ogden?
$25.01 an hour on average, and $24.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $41,663 a year ($3,472 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,020. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do roofers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.14, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.