Roofers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,750 or more. The middle half of roofers in Reading earn between $46,580 and $62,790.
- $43K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $63K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,210 | $4,684 | $27.02 |
| Median | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,580 | $3,882 | $22.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,790 | $5,232 | $30.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Roofers in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($56,470) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $56,210 | $50,060 | $43,000 | $76,750 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $56,470 | $55,710 | $40,480 | $76,700 | 3,830 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $56,210, a single filer in Reading takes home about $45,619 a year, or $3,802 a month and $1,755 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $56,210 buys what about $57,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 4th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($60,930).
- Philadelphia$60,930
- Allentown$60,080
- Chambersburg$58,110
- Reading$56,210
- Scranton$56,070
- York$55,950
- Pittsburgh$55,940
- Lancaster$54,660
- Harrisburg$53,310
- Erie$52,370
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Reading: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Reading?
$27.03 an hour on average, and $24.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Reading?
About $45,619 a year ($3,802 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,210. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do roofers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.