Roofers pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,200 or more. The middle half of roofers in Billings earn between $48,030 and $66,060.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $52KMedian
- $66K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,540 | $4,712 | $27.18 |
| Median | $51,980 | $4,332 | $24.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,030 | $4,002 | $23.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,060 | $5,505 | $31.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Roofers in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($57,010) and about the same as the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $56,540 | $51,980 | $46,330 | $67,200 | 80 |
| Montana | $57,010 | $59,030 | $46,020 | $71,920 | 370 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $56,540, a single filer in Billings takes home about $45,709 a year, or $3,809 a month and $1,758 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $56,540 buys what about $60,454 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 3rd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($62,140).
- Bozeman$62,140
- Missoula$57,190
- Billings$56,540
- Great Falls$52,390
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Billings: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Billings?
$27.18 an hour on average, and $24.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Billings?
About $45,709 a year ($3,809 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,540.
Do roofers earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.