Roofers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,560 or more. The middle half of roofers in Macon earn between $35,700 and $51,230.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $46KMedian
- $51K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,490 | $3,874 | $22.35 |
| Median | $46,030 | $3,836 | $22.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,700 | $2,975 | $17.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,230 | $4,269 | $24.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Roofers in Macon earn 4% less than the Georgia average ($48,440) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $46,490 | $46,030 | $33,350 | $62,560 | 40 |
| Georgia | $48,440 | $46,940 | $32,070 | $63,720 | 2,160 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $46,490, a single filer in Macon takes home about $37,963 a year, or $3,164 a month and $1,460 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $46,490 buys what about $52,514 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 3rd of 5 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($49,790).
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Macon: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Macon?
$22.35 an hour on average, and $22.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Macon?
About $37,963 a year ($3,164 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,490.
Do roofers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.