Roofers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,970 or more. The middle half of roofers in Boulder earn between $48,010 and $60,860.
- $48K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $61K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,850 | $4,738 | $27.33 |
| Median | $56,140 | $4,678 | $26.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,010 | $4,001 | $23.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,860 | $5,072 | $29.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Roofers in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($56,170) and about the same as the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $56,850 | $56,140 | $47,820 | $75,970 | 140 |
| Colorado | $56,170 | $51,750 | $45,820 | $73,370 | 3,340 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $56,850, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $46,066 a year, or $3,839 a month and $1,772 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $56,850 buys what about $54,039 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 12.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($57,910).
- Denver$57,910
- Boulder$56,850
- Greeley$54,930
- Fort Collins$54,030
- Colorado Springs$53,850
- Grand Junction$50,970
- Pueblo$50,560
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Boulder?
$27.33 an hour on average, and $26.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $46,066 a year ($3,839 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,850. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do roofers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.