Retail Salespersons pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,120 or more. The middle half of retail salespersons in Boulder earn between $36,530 and $44,870.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $45K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,170 | $3,514 | $20.27 |
| Median | $38,700 | $3,225 | $18.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,530 | $3,044 | $17.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,870 | $3,739 | $21.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Retail Salespersons pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Retail salespersons in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($41,540) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($37,310). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $35,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $42,170 | $38,700 | $33,550 | $51,120 | 4,880 |
| Colorado | $41,540 | $37,950 | $32,130 | $49,660 | 76,660 |
| United States | $37,310 | $35,410 | $27,210 | $47,890 | 3,897,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Retail Salespersons salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $42,170, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $34,917 a year, or $2,910 a month and $1,343 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for retail salespersons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $42,170 buys what about $40,085 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 17.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Retail Salespersons salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$42,170
- Denver$41,980
- Greeley$41,180
- Fort Collins$40,670
- Colorado Springs$39,620
- Grand Junction$39,440
- Pueblo$38,390
Highest-paying cities for retail salespersons
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,420).
- San Jose, CA$47,420
- San Francisco, CA$47,290
- Napa, CA$45,630
- Seattle, WA$45,020
- Mount Vernon, WA$44,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Retail Salespersons salary in Boulder: questions
How much do retail salespersons make an hour in Boulder?
$20.28 an hour on average, and $18.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level retail salespersons salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the retail salespersons take-home pay in Boulder?
About $34,917 a year ($2,910 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,170. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do retail salespersons earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2031; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.