SOC 29-1126 · Napa, CA metro

Respiratory Therapists Salary in Napa, CA

The average salary for respiratory therapists in Napa, California is $115,620 a year ($55.59 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $104,670: half of the 60 people in this job in the Napa, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 32% more than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).

$115,620average per year

$55.59 / hourMedian $104,670Take-home ≈ $83,508

  • $85K10th
  • $102K25th
  • $105KMedian
  • $124K75th
  • $172K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

60people in this job
+32%vs U.S. average
#7 of 20California metros
113cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Respiratory Therapists pay range in Napa

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,760 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Napa earn between $102,460 and $124,120.

  • $85K10th
  • $102K25th
  • $105KMedian
  • $124K75th
  • $172K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$115,620$9,635$55.59
Median$104,670$8,722$50.32
Entry level (25th percentile)$102,460$8,538$49.26
Experienced (75th percentile)$124,120$10,343$59.67

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Respiratory Therapists pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.

Respiratory therapists in Napa earn 6% more than the California average ($109,440) and 32% more than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $82,280.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Napa$115,620$104,670$85,150$171,76060
California$109,440$104,820$77,010$145,51018,650
United States$87,300$82,280$63,660$118,050139,790

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Napa

On the average salary of $115,620, a single filer in Napa takes home about $83,508 a year, or $6,959 a month and $3,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Napa a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $115,620 buys what about $102,724 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $115,620 is worth in another city

Respiratory Therapists salary in other California cities

Napa ranks 7th of 20 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($146,490).

All Respiratory Therapists salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).

Respiratory Therapists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Respiratory Therapists in Napa, CA.

Respiratory Therapists salary in Napa: questions

How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Napa?

$55.59 an hour on average, and $50.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Napa?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,460, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Napa?

About $83,508 a year ($6,959 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,620. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do respiratory therapists earn more in Napa than elsewhere?

The average here is 32% more than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.