Residential Advisors pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,910 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Barnstable earn between $44,840 and $60,750.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,710 | $4,559 | $26.30 |
| Median | $59,140 | $4,928 | $28.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,840 | $3,737 | $21.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,750 | $5,062 | $29.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Barnstable earn 7% more than the Massachusetts average ($50,910) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is +40% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $54,710 | $59,140 | $40,340 | $72,910 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $50,910 | $48,190 | $37,850 | $65,980 | 5,120 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $54,710, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $43,724 a year, or $3,644 a month and $1,682 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $54,710 buys what about $55,627 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 14.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$54,710
- Boston$51,200
- Amherst$49,170
- Springfield$48,950
- Worcester$48,730
- Pittsfield$48,280
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Barnstable?
$26.30 an hour on average, and $28.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $43,724 a year ($3,644 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,710. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do residential advisors earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.