First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,200 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services) in Barnstable earn between $46,870 and $72,750.
- $44K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $73K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,910 | $5,076 | $29.28 |
| Median | $55,180 | $4,598 | $26.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,870 | $3,906 | $22.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,750 | $6,062 | $34.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services) in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($60,790) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($53,550). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $48,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $60,910 | $55,180 | $43,610 | $92,200 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $60,790 | $56,990 | $43,050 | $82,960 | 2,700 |
| United States | $53,550 | $48,560 | $34,760 | $79,060 | 103,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $60,910, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $48,396 a year, or $4,033 a month and $1,861 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $60,910 buys what about $61,931 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 12.6 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($61,660).
- Boston$61,660
- Barnstable$60,910
- Amherst$59,560
- Worcester$57,790
- Springfield$56,640
- Pittsfield$54,100
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services)
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,680).
- Seattle, WA$72,680
- Mount Vernon, WA$72,080
- San Francisco, CA$71,490
- Napa, CA$70,020
- Kennewick, WA$68,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services) make an hour in Barnstable?
$29.28 an hour on average, and $26.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services) salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services) take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $48,396 a year ($4,033 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,910. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of entertainment and recreation workers (except gambling services) earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-1014; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.26, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.