Registered Nurses pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,490 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Milwaukee earn between $82,570 and $105,000.
- $79K10th
- $83K25th
- $97KMedian
- $105K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,050 | $8,004 | $46.18 |
| Median | $97,360 | $8,113 | $46.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,570 | $6,881 | $39.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,000 | $8,750 | $50.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($94,690) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $96,050 | $97,360 | $78,730 | $119,490 | 22,400 |
| Wisconsin | $94,690 | $95,530 | $77,470 | $119,860 | 68,060 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $96,050, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $72,208 a year, or $6,017 a month and $2,777 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $96,050 buys what about $99,085 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($100,430).
- Madison$100,430
- Milwaukee$96,050
- La Crosse$95,460
- Racine$93,370
- Oshkosh$93,210
- Eau Claire$93,180
- Sheboygan$93,000
- Fond du Lac$92,820
- Janesville$91,200
- Green Bay$91,140
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Milwaukee?
$46.18 an hour on average, and $46.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $72,208 a year ($6,017 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,050.
Do registered nurses earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.