Registered Nurses pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,390 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Green Bay earn between $80,880 and $101,160.
- $79K10th
- $81K25th
- $85KMedian
- $101K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,140 | $7,595 | $43.82 |
| Median | $84,700 | $7,058 | $40.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,880 | $6,740 | $38.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,160 | $8,430 | $48.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Green Bay earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($94,690) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $91,140 | $84,700 | $78,620 | $104,390 | 4,680 |
| Wisconsin | $94,690 | $95,530 | $77,470 | $119,860 | 68,060 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $91,140, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $69,045 a year, or $5,754 a month and $2,656 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $91,140 buys what about $97,909 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 10th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($100,430).
- Madison$100,430
- Milwaukee$96,050
- La Crosse$95,460
- Racine$93,370
- Oshkosh$93,210
- Eau Claire$93,180
- Sheboygan$93,000
- Fond du Lac$92,820
- Janesville$91,200
- Green Bay$91,140
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Green Bay?
$43.82 an hour on average, and $40.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $69,045 a year ($5,754 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,140.
Do registered nurses earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.