Registered Nurses pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,510 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Mount Vernon earn between $85,180 and $135,510.
- $85K10th
- $85K25th
- $107KMedian
- $136K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,200 | $9,267 | $53.46 |
| Median | $106,730 | $8,894 | $51.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,180 | $7,098 | $40.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,510 | $11,292 | $65.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Mount Vernon earn 9% less than the Washington average ($121,540) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $111,200 | $106,730 | $85,030 | $135,510 | 1,190 |
| Washington | $121,540 | $124,200 | $89,630 | $161,910 | 69,260 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $111,200, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $87,059 a year, or $7,255 a month and $3,348 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $111,200 buys what about $108,548 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 9th of 9 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($126,390).
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$53.46 an hour on average, and $51.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $87,059 a year ($7,255 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,200. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.