Nurse Practitioners pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $125,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $201,040 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Mount Vernon earn between $130,950 and $164,830.
- $125K10th
- $131K25th
- $142KMedian
- $165K75th
- $201K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $153,080 | $12,757 | $73.60 |
| Median | $141,790 | $11,816 | $68.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $130,950 | $10,912 | $62.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,830 | $13,736 | $79.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Mount Vernon earn about the same as the Washington average ($152,180) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $153,080 | $141,790 | $125,170 | $201,040 | 60 |
| Washington | $152,180 | $156,100 | $122,420 | $187,240 | 6,700 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $153,080, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $115,896 a year, or $9,658 a month and $4,458 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $153,080 buys what about $149,429 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 3rd of 11 Washington metro areas for this job; Longview pays the most ($156,410).
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$73.60 an hour on average, and $68.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $125,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $130,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $115,896 a year ($9,658 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $153,080. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.