Registered Nurses pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,910 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Grants Pass earn between $104,130 and $133,910.
- $92K10th
- $104K25th
- $107KMedian
- $134K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,640 | $9,553 | $55.12 |
| Median | $106,710 | $8,892 | $51.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,130 | $8,678 | $50.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,910 | $11,159 | $64.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Grants Pass earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($123,140) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $114,640 | $106,710 | $91,770 | $133,910 | 540 |
| Oregon | $123,140 | $129,010 | $95,280 | $155,010 | 39,730 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $114,640, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $80,750 a year, or $6,729 a month and $3,106 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $114,640 buys what about $117,267 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 7th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($126,700).
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Grants Pass?
$55.12 an hour on average, and $51.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $80,750 a year ($6,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,640. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.