Registered Nurses pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,850 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Albany earn between $106,500 and $131,240.
- $92K10th
- $106K25th
- $112KMedian
- $131K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,590 | $9,799 | $56.53 |
| Median | $111,920 | $9,327 | $53.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,500 | $8,875 | $51.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,240 | $10,937 | $63.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Albany earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($123,140) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $117,590 | $111,920 | $92,130 | $138,850 | 580 |
| Oregon | $123,140 | $129,010 | $95,280 | $155,010 | 39,730 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $117,590, a single filer in Albany takes home about $82,567 a year, or $6,881 a month and $3,176 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $117,590 buys what about $115,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 6th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($126,700).
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Albany: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Albany?
$56.54 an hour on average, and $53.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Albany?
About $82,567 a year ($6,881 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,590. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.