Registered Nurses pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,520 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Reno earn between $84,300 and $109,230.
- $80K10th
- $84K25th
- $108KMedian
- $109K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,870 | $8,739 | $50.42 |
| Median | $107,520 | $8,960 | $51.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,300 | $7,025 | $40.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,230 | $9,102 | $52.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($105,710) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $104,870 | $107,520 | $80,380 | $132,520 | 4,850 |
| Nevada | $105,710 | $103,670 | $79,500 | $133,270 | 27,070 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $104,870, a single filer in Reno takes home about $82,606 a year, or $6,884 a month and $3,177 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $104,870 buys what about $103,817 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($106,360).
- Las Vegas$106,360
- Reno$104,870
- Carson City$99,960
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Reno: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Reno?
$50.42 an hour on average, and $51.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Reno?
About $82,606 a year ($6,884 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,870. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do registered nurses earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.