Dentists, General pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $119,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $269,370 or more. The middle half of dentists, general in Reno earn between $133,570 and $199,890.
- $119K10th
- $134K25th
- $165KMedian
- $200K75th
- $269K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $184,750 | $15,396 | $88.82 |
| Median | $165,030 | $13,752 | $79.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $133,570 | $11,131 | $64.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $199,890 | $16,658 | $96.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dentists, General pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Dentists, general in Reno earn 4% more than the Nevada average ($178,460) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($191,350). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $170,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $184,750 | $165,030 | $119,400 | $269,370 | 230 |
| Nevada | $178,460 | $162,200 | $99,600 | $262,350 | 1,100 |
| United States | $191,350 | $170,950 | $86,250 | $319,630 | 124,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dentists, General salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $184,750, a single filer in Reno takes home about $137,558 a year, or $11,463 a month and $5,291 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for dentists, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $184,750 buys what about $182,895 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Dentists, General salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$184,750
- Las Vegas$176,450
Highest-paying cities for dentists, general
St. Louis, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($261,250).
- St. Louis, MO$261,250
- Portland, ME$261,230
- St. Cloud, MN$249,890
- Macon, GA$244,000
- Mankato, MN$242,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dentists, General salary in Reno: questions
How much do dentists, general make an hour in Reno?
$88.82 an hour on average, and $79.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dentists, general salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $119,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $133,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dentists, general take-home pay in Reno?
About $137,558 a year ($11,463 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $184,750. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do dentists, general earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($191,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.