SOC 29-1141 · Monroe, MI metro

Registered Nurses Salary in Monroe, MI

The average salary for registered nurses in Monroe, Michigan is $86,180 a year ($41.43 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $82,170: half of the 630 people in this job in the Monroe, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).

$86,180average per year

$41.43 / hourMedian $82,170Take-home ≈ $66,041

  • $61K10th
  • $78K25th
  • $82KMedian
  • $98K75th
  • $101K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

630people in this job
-15%vs U.S. average
#11 of 11Michigan metros
93cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Registered Nurses pay range in Monroe

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,520 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Monroe earn between $77,610 and $98,330.

  • $61K10th
  • $78K25th
  • $82KMedian
  • $98K75th
  • $101K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$86,180$7,182$41.43
Median$82,170$6,848$39.50
Entry level (25th percentile)$77,610$6,468$37.31
Experienced (75th percentile)$98,330$8,194$47.27

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Registered Nurses pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Registered nurses in Monroe earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($94,300) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $97,550.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Monroe$86,180$82,170$61,270$100,520630
Michigan$94,300$94,300$77,260$116,710104,950
United States$101,420$97,550$68,940$137,4703,379,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Monroe

On the average salary of $86,180, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $66,041 a year, or $5,503 a month and $2,540 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Monroe a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $86,180 buys what about $92,179 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $86,180 is worth in another city

Registered Nurses salary in other Michigan cities

Monroe ranks 11th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($109,000).

All Registered Nurses salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for registered nurses

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).

Registered Nurses salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Registered Nurses in Monroe, MI.

Registered Nurses salary in Monroe: questions

How much do registered nurses make an hour in Monroe?

$41.43 an hour on average, and $39.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Monroe?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,610, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Monroe?

About $66,041 a year ($5,503 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,180.

Do registered nurses earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?

The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.