Registered Nurses pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,600 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Lansing earn between $79,550 and $100,600.
- $78K10th
- $80K25th
- $84KMedian
- $101K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,220 | $7,518 | $43.38 |
| Median | $84,320 | $7,027 | $40.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,550 | $6,629 | $38.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,600 | $8,383 | $48.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Lansing earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($94,300) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $90,220 | $84,320 | $77,900 | $100,600 | 4,120 |
| Michigan | $94,300 | $94,300 | $77,260 | $116,710 | 104,950 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $90,220, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $67,868 a year, or $5,656 a month and $2,610 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $90,220 buys what about $94,977 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 9th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($109,000).
- Ann Arbor$109,000
- Battle Creek$97,210
- Detroit$95,460
- Saginaw$95,440
- Flint$94,990
- Kalamazoo$91,100
- Traverse City$90,400
- Midland$90,330
- Lansing$90,220
- Grand Rapids$89,910
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Lansing: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Lansing?
$43.38 an hour on average, and $40.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Lansing?
About $67,868 a year ($5,656 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,220. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do registered nurses earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.