Registered Nurses pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,260 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Boulder earn between $89,760 and $110,430.
- $85K10th
- $90K25th
- $103KMedian
- $110K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,650 | $8,804 | $50.79 |
| Median | $103,290 | $8,608 | $49.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,760 | $7,480 | $43.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,430 | $9,202 | $53.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($99,370) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $105,650 | $103,290 | $84,530 | $128,260 | 3,140 |
| Colorado | $99,370 | $100,260 | $79,500 | $124,940 | 54,490 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $105,650, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $79,215 a year, or $6,601 a month and $3,047 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $105,650 buys what about $100,426 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$105,650
- Denver$100,920
- Grand Junction$98,460
- Fort Collins$97,420
- Colorado Springs$96,320
- Pueblo$94,340
- Greeley$93,490
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Boulder: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Boulder?
$50.79 an hour on average, and $49.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Boulder?
About $79,215 a year ($6,601 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,650. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.