Registered Nurses pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,480 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Redding earn between $107,380 and $163,260.
- $97K10th
- $107K25th
- $134KMedian
- $163K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,700 | $11,142 | $64.28 |
| Median | $134,350 | $11,196 | $64.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,380 | $8,948 | $51.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,260 | $13,605 | $78.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Redding earn 11% less than the California average ($150,280) and 32% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $133,700 | $134,350 | $96,990 | $168,480 | 1,720 |
| California | $150,280 | $140,270 | $101,260 | $213,320 | 338,940 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $133,700, a single filer in Redding takes home about $94,308 a year, or $7,859 a month and $3,627 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $133,700 buys what about $132,792 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 18th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($194,950).
- San Jose$194,950
- Vallejo$182,820
- San Francisco$176,900
- Santa Rosa$170,000
- Sacramento$164,200
- Santa Cruz$159,830
- Yuba City$150,970
- San Luis Obispo$147,410
- Stockton$145,400
- Redding$133,700
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Redding: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Redding?
$64.28 an hour on average, and $64.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Redding?
About $94,308 a year ($7,859 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,700. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.