Registered Nurses pay range in Stockton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $212,700 or more. The middle half of registered nurses in Stockton earn between $122,640 and $167,020.
- $101K10th
- $123K25th
- $135KMedian
- $167K75th
- $213K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,400 | $12,117 | $69.90 |
| Median | $134,580 | $11,215 | $64.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,640 | $10,220 | $58.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,020 | $13,918 | $80.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Registered Nurses pay in Stockton vs. California and the U.S.
Registered nurses in Stockton earn 3% less than the California average ($150,280) and 43% more than the U.S. average ($101,420). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $97,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | $145,400 | $134,580 | $101,390 | $212,700 | 5,460 |
| California | $150,280 | $140,270 | $101,260 | $213,320 | 338,940 |
| United States | $101,420 | $97,550 | $68,940 | $137,470 | 3,379,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Registered Nurses salary after taxes in Stockton
On the average salary of $145,400, a single filer in Stockton takes home about $101,217 a year, or $8,435 a month and $3,893 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Stockton a good place for registered nurses? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Stockton area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.1), so the average $145,400 buys what about $138,359 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Stockton ($48,990). A typical home costs $531,785, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Registered Nurses salary in other California cities
Stockton ranks 9th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($194,950).
- San Jose$194,950
- Vallejo$182,820
- San Francisco$176,900
- Santa Rosa$170,000
- Sacramento$164,200
- Santa Cruz$159,830
- Yuba City$150,970
- San Luis Obispo$147,410
- Stockton$145,400
- San Diego$145,060
Highest-paying cities for registered nurses
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($194,950).
- San Jose, CA$194,950
- Vallejo, CA$182,820
- San Francisco, CA$176,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$170,000
- Sacramento, CA$164,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Registered Nurses salary in Stockton: questions
How much do registered nurses make an hour in Stockton?
$69.91 an hour on average, and $64.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level registered nurses salary in Stockton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the registered nurses take-home pay in Stockton?
About $101,217 a year ($8,435 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,400. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do registered nurses earn more in Stockton than elsewhere?
The average here is 43% more than the U.S. average for this job ($101,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1141; area Stockton-Lodi, CA (44700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.