Recreation Workers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,710 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Racine earn between $31,280 and $44,460.
- $28K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,260 | $3,188 | $18.39 |
| Median | $37,460 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,280 | $2,607 | $15.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,460 | $3,705 | $21.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($37,400) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $38,260 | $37,460 | $27,550 | $52,710 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $37,400 | $35,530 | $26,440 | $50,980 | 6,840 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $38,260, a single filer in Racine takes home about $31,924 a year, or $2,660 a month and $1,228 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $38,260 buys what about $39,870 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 6th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($40,940).
- Kenosha$40,940
- Oshkosh$39,250
- Wausau$38,970
- Janesville$38,950
- Milwaukee$38,260
- Racine$38,260
- Appleton$37,440
- Madison$37,420
- Sheboygan$36,170
- Eau Claire$36,070
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Racine: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Racine?
$18.40 an hour on average, and $18.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Racine?
About $31,924 a year ($2,660 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,260.
Do recreation workers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.