Recreation Workers pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,120 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Kenosha earn between $31,820 and $51,630.
- $28K10th
- $32K25th
- $39KMedian
- $52K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,940 | $3,412 | $19.68 |
| Median | $38,620 | $3,218 | $18.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,820 | $2,652 | $15.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,630 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Kenosha earn 9% more than the Wisconsin average ($37,400) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $40,940 | $38,620 | $28,080 | $61,120 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $37,400 | $35,530 | $26,440 | $50,980 | 6,840 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $40,940, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $33,945 a year, or $2,829 a month and $1,306 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $40,940 buys what about $40,487 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Kenosha$40,940
- Oshkosh$39,250
- Wausau$38,970
- Janesville$38,950
- Milwaukee$38,260
- Racine$38,260
- Appleton$37,440
- Madison$37,420
- Sheboygan$36,170
- Eau Claire$36,070
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Kenosha?
$19.68 an hour on average, and $18.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $33,945 a year ($2,829 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,940.
Do recreation workers earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.