Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,220 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Milwaukee earn between $71,120 and $91,540.
- $63K10th
- $71K25th
- $80KMedian
- $92K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,300 | $6,775 | $39.09 |
| Median | $80,180 | $6,682 | $38.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,120 | $5,927 | $34.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,540 | $7,628 | $44.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($79,400) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $81,300 | $80,180 | $63,480 | $101,220 | 1,610 |
| Wisconsin | $79,400 | $79,140 | $61,870 | $99,420 | 5,010 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $81,300, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $62,707 a year, or $5,226 a month and $2,412 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $81,300 buys what about $83,869 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$81,300
- Racine$80,530
- Madison$79,990
- Green Bay$79,620
- Fond du Lac$78,900
- Sheboygan$78,700
- Janesville$77,850
- Appleton$77,650
- Kenosha$77,310
- La Crosse$76,480
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Milwaukee?
$39.09 an hour on average, and $38.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $62,707 a year ($5,226 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,300.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.